OnTheIssuesLogo

Dan Carter on Immigration

 

 


NO on loosening in-state tuition for illegal immigrants

Rep. Carter voted NAY on House Bill No. 6844, AN ACT CONCERNING IN-STATE TUITION ELIGIBILITY: A nonimmigrant alien shall be entitled to classification as an in-state student for tuition purposes, if such person:
  1. resides in this state,
  2. attended any educational institution in this state and completed at least 2 years of high school level education [previous law required 4 years]
  3. graduated from a high school in this state, or the equivalent thereof,
  4. and is registered as an entering student, or is enrolled at a public institution of higher education in this state,
  5. If such person is without legal immigration status, such person files an affidavit with such institution of higher education stating that he or she has filed an application to legalize his or her immigration status, or will file such an application as soon as he or she is eligible to do so.
House Bill Passed 78-70-3, May 19, 2015; Senate Bill Passed, 19-13-4, May 29, 2015; signed by governor June 19, 2015
Source: Connecticut legislative voting record on HB 6844 , May 19, 2015

Other candidates on Immigration: Dan Carter on other issues:
CT Gubernatorial:
Bob Stefanowski
Dan Malloy
Danny Drew
David Walker
Joe Visconti
Mark Lauretti
Ned Lamont
Peter Lumaj
Prasad Srinivasan
Tom Foley
CT Senatorial:
Ann-Marie Adams
August Wolf
Chris Murphy
Jack Orchulli
Matthew Corey
Richard Blumenthal
Tom Foley

CT politicians
CT Archives
Senate races 2021-22:
AK: Incumbent Lisa Murkowski(R)
vs.Challenger Kelly Tshibaka(R)
AL: Incumbent Richard Shelby(R)
vs.U.S. Rep. Mo Brooks(R)
vs.Ambassador Lynda Blanchard(R)
vs.State Rep. John Merrill(R)
AR: Incumbent John Boozman(R)
vs.Candidate Dan Whitfield(D)
AZ: Incumbent Mark Kelly(D)
vs.Sen. Kelli Ward(? R)
vs.CEO Jim Lamon(R)
vs.Challenger Blake Masters(R)
CA: Incumbent Alex Padilla(D)
vs.State Rep. Jerome Horton(D ?)
vs.House nominee James Bradley(R)
CO: Incumbent Michael Bennet(D)
vs.USAF Lt. Darryl Glenn(R)
CT: Incumbent Richard Blumenthal(D)
vs.Challenger Joe Visconti(R)
FL: Incumbent Marco Rubio(R)
vs.U.S.Rep. Val Demings(D)
vs.U.S. Rep. Alan Grayson(D)
vs.U.S. Rep. Stephanie Murphy(D ?)
GA: Incumbent Raphael Warnock(D)
vs.Navy vet Latham Saddler(R)
vs.Appointed Senator Kelly Loeffler(R ?)
HI: Incumbent Brian Schatz(D)
vs.Former State Rep. Cam Cavasso(R ?)
IA: Incumbent Chuck Grassley(R)
vs.State Sen. Jim Carlin(R)
vs.U.S. Rep. Cindy Axne(D ?)
ID: Incumbent Mike Crapo(R)
(no prospective opponents yet)
IL: Incumbent Tammy Duckworth(D)
vs.U.S.Rep. Adam Kinzinger(? R)
IN: Incumbent Todd Young(R)
vs.Challenger Haneefah Abdul-Khaaliq(D)
KS: Incumbent Jerry Moran(R)
vs.Secretary of State Mike Pompeo(? R)
KY: Incumbent Rand Paul(R)
vs.State Rep Charles Booker(D)
LA: Incumbent John Kennedy(R)
vs.Gov. John Bel Edwards(D ?)

MD: Incumbent Chris Van Hollen(D)
(no prospective opponents yet)
MO: Incumbent Roy Blunt(R)
vs.Gov. Eric Greitens(R)
vs.State Sen. Scott Sifton(D)
vs.Treasurer Eric Schmitt(R)
vs.Marine Officer Lucas Kunce(D)
NC: Incumbent Richard Burr(R,retiring)
vs.State Sen. Erica Smith(D)
vs.U.S.Rep. Mark Walker(R)
vs.Challenger Ted Budd(R)
vs.Gov. Pat McCrory(R)
vs.Justice Cheri Beasley(D)
ND: Incumbent John Hoeven(R)
(no prospective opponents yet)
NH: Incumbent Maggie Hassan(D)
vs.Brig.Gen. Don Bolduc(R)
vs.Gov. Chris Sununu(R ?)
vs.Former Senator Kelly Ayotte(R ?)
NV: Incumbent Catherine Cortez Masto(D)
(no prospective opponents yet)
NY: Incumbent Chuck Schumer(D)
vs.Challenger Antoine Tucker(R)
OH: Incumbent Rob Portman(R,retiring)
vs.State Rep. Dan Carter(? D)
vs.U.S.Rep. Tim Ryan(D)
vs.Challenger Bernie Moreno(R)
vs.U.S. Rep. Tim Ryan(D)
vs.OH GOP Chair Jane Timken(R)
OK: Incumbent James Lankford(R)
(no prospective opponents yet)
OR: Incumbent Ron Wyden(D)
vs.QAnon adherent Jo Rae Perkins(R)
PA: Incumbent Pat Toomey(R,retiring)
vs.HSBC whistleblower Everett Stern(R)
vs.2Lt.Gov.nominee Jeff Bartos(R)
vs.Commissioner Val Arkoosh(D)
vs.Ambassador Carla Sands(R)
vs.Lt. Gov. John Fetterman(D)
vs.State Rep. Malcolm Kenyatta(D)
SC: Incumbent Tim Scott(R)
vs.State Rep. Krystle Matthews(D)
SD: Incumbent John Thune(R)
vs.State Rep. Billie Sutton(? D)
UT: Incumbent Mike Lee(R)
vs.Challenger Allen Glines(D)
vs.Challenger Austin Searle(D)
VT: Incumbent Patrick Leahy(D)
vs.Lt.Gov. David Zuckerman(? D)
WA: Incumbent Patty Murray(D)
vs.Challenger Tiffany Smiley(R)
WI: Incumbent Ron Johnson(R)
vs.County Exec. Tom Nelson(D)
vs.Treasurer Sarah Godlewski(D)
vs.Sports Exec. Alex Lasry(D)
Abortion
Budget/Economy
Civil Rights
Corporations
Crime
Drugs
Education
Energy/Oil
Environment
Families
Foreign Policy
Free Trade
Govt. Reform
Gun Control
Health Care
Homeland Security
Immigration
Jobs
Principles
Social Security
Tax Reform
Technology
War/Peace
Welfare

Other Senators
Senate Votes (analysis)
Bill Sponsorships
Affiliations
Policy Reports
Group Ratings
 
Search for...





Page last updated: May 18, 2021